X'treme Kayaking
                    - Take the challenge, join the fun.

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1.    Introduction

X'treme Kayaking (“the Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy of every individual and adhering to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore (“PDPA”) when conducting our businesses.

The Company regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal data it holds as essential to its successful operations, and to maintaining confidence between those with whom it deals and itself.

The Company will also ensure that all its employees maintain confidentiality of personal data held by the company.

2.    Data Collection

The Company collects personal data about its customers for following purposes:

a)  commercial reasons of providing our services;

b)  monitoring and tracking of records;

The company undertakes to ensure that personal data is obtained fairly and lawfully and shall not use or disclose the personal data without the consent of the individual.

Apart from the mandatory exceptions specified in the PDPA relating to situations where the Company must not provide access, individuals who have given their personal data to the Company have the right to see and correct any inaccurate data at any time.  On request of the individual, the Company shall, as soon as reasonably possible, respond to the request.

3.   Retention

The Company will retain personal data collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the business purposes for which it is collected, or as required by the relevant law.

4.    Review of the Policy

The Company will review this Policy from time to time and amend it where necessary to ensure continued compliance with the PDPA.